0208 300 9602

Privacy Policy

How we use your data and our privacy terms...

N J Lewis & Associates Limited Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of N J Lewis & Associates Ltd. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to N J Lewis & Associates Ltd.

We are a Chartered Surveying Practice serving the residential housing market in the North Kent and South East London areas.

Our registered office is Ground Floor, 142-148 Main Road, Sidcup, Kent, DA14 6NZ.

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we may receive and record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. As a professional company, we take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all our clients and visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  3. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us. Consequently, we have password protected access to all computer data files.
  4. This policy complies with UK Law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  5. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. Please read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org.
  6. We do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, for marketing purposes or otherwise any information collected through our website or contained within the letter of appointment. We do reserve the right to share and disclose information to a third party as part of our normal work.

How we process information
The law requires us to determine how we process your personal information and to notify you of the basis for that process.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

Signed Appointment
A letter of appointment forms the contract between you and us.

The service we provide to you as a client necessarily entails you to provide us with basic personal information. We process this information on the basis there is a ‘contract’ between us.

We shall continue to process this information until the ‘contract’ ends. Please note however that we have a statutory requirement to retain your information and any relevant notes for a period of 7 years.

Information we process with your consent
When there is no contractual relationship between us but you have asked us to provide information you therein provide your consent to us to process information that may be deemed personal information.

When we receive a written request (letter or email) for information we take your request as implicit consent to process your personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent.

We will continue to process your information until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us at our registered office or by e-mail to office@njlewis.co.uk. However, in certain circumstances we reserve the right to retain the information.

Legitimate Interests
We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to: –

  • Whether we could achieve the same objective by other means.
  • Whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would consider it reasonable for us to do so.

We process your data for the purposes of:

  • Record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business.
  • Protecting and asserting your rights, our rights, or the rights of any other third party.
  • Insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk.
  • Protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.
  • Complying with statutory or regulatory tasks.

Legal Obligation
We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

We also have a statutory duty to retain your information and notes for 7 years.

Method of Payment
We take information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us, but we do not store it.

We do not keep your payment information so as to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction by accident and to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent.

Job Application and Employment
If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to 3 years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect personal information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relating to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for 6 years before destroying or deleting it. You may provide us with a copy of your CV, which will voluntarily include personal data.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties, if requested, and if we have a legal responsibility to do so.

Contacting Us
When you contact us, whether by telephone, by post, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to provide a response.

We record your request and our response in order to increase the efficiency of our business and to refer to in the future if the need arises.

We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Complaints
When we receive a written complaint, we record all the information and will send you a copy of our Complaints Procedure.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact another party, we may decide to give to them some of the information contained in your complaint. It is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information.

If you complain in writing about any of the content on our website or in any brochure, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not enter into extended correspond with you about it. However, we may contact relevant authorities or take legal advice if we deem it appropriate.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • To track how you use our website.
  • To record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website.
  • To keep you signed in our site.
  • To record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them.

Browsing Activity
Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

Disclosure and sharing of your information
Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is made up from your personal information from third parties who are fully GDPR compliant and whose services we use.

Access to your personal information

  • At any time you may review or update or request that we remove personally identifiable information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of any information you may send us a request to office@njlewis.co.uk.
  • After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information.
  • When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting your request or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

How you can complain about our Privacy Policy

  • If you are not happy with our Privacy Policy or if you have any complaint with respect to how we process your personal information then you should tell us by email to office@njlewis.co.uk.
  • If a complaint is not settled satisfactorily then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  • If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Retention period for personal data
Except as otherwise mentioned in this Privacy Policy, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested.
  • To comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax and statutory authorities.
  • To support a claim or defence in court.

Compliance with the Law
Our Privacy Policy has been compiled so as to comply with the laws of the legal jurisdictions in the UK and the European Union.

Review of this Privacy Policy
We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

N J Lewis & Associates Ltd                          May 2018